FANDOM


Dutch Robot Games II was a robot combat competition held in the Darling Expo Centre of Rijswijk on 26th-27th April 2003.

The Dutch Robot Games Foundation had provided a sound system, tiered audience seating, a repair/ workshop, a programmed and manually controlled lighting rig, large screen tv and recording from 3 cameras and a a huge array of computers.

In case of a serious fire, they had also provided a remote controlled robot fire appliance called "Blusbot".

In addition to the Dutch heavyweight robots, there were also robots from Belgium, Germany, Switzerland, Denmark, Finland and the UK, competing in the Heavyweight, Featherweight and Antweight categories.

All the featherweight battles were between the British.

All action in the heavyweight battles contributed to the final eliminator for the 2003 Dutch Robot Games Trophy.

Each Battle had an independent judge or judges, so that where there was no obvious winner, a fair result could be reached.

Points were awarded as follows :-

WINNER ............10 POINTS

RUNNER-UP ..........5 POINTS

THIRD PLACE.........1 POINT

(In the event of tied places, the corresponding place points were summed and halved)

Tough As Nails won the Heavyweight category and the Best Design Award with Mike Lambert of Dantomkia winning the Best Support Award and Angelfire won the Antweight category.

Saturday Morning Session Edit

Heavyweight Battles Edit

Winners highlighted in bold

Ansgar 3 vs Tornado vs Alien Destructor
Black Hole vs Dantomkia vs Tough As Nails
Snake Bite vs Lizzard vs Reaper
Grim Reaper vs Bamm Bamm vs Junkyard Queen
Bigger Brother vs Black Hole vs Hammerhead
Mute vs Hard vs Edge Hog

Featherweights Edit

Katrip v RC 2 v DTK v Peagal

Winner: DTK

Saturday Afternoon Session Edit

Heavyweight Battles Edit

Winners highlighted in bold

Gravity vs GiAnto 2 vs Tornado
Scorpion vs OO-0 vs Tsunami
Sater vs Storm 2 vs Das Gepack
Caesar vs No Fear vs Harry
Snake Bite vs Alien Detsructor vs Bigger Brother
Edge Hog vs Lizzard vs Toe-Cutter 2
Hammerhead vs Dantomkia vs RCC 2
Ansgar 3 vs Black Hole vs Reaper
GiAnto 2 vs Tough As Nails vs Twisted Metal
Scraptosaur vs Pulverizer vs Kan-Opener
Storm 2 vs Tornado vs Edge Hog

Featherweights Edit

Katrip v RC 2 v DTK v Peagal vs Inexistence

Winner: Katrip

Sunday Morning Session Edit

Heavyweight Battles Edit

Winners highlighted in bold

Mos vs Chip vs Tough As Nails vs Gravity
Toe-Cutter 2 vs Grim Reaper vs Scorpion
Philipper vs Sater vs Caesar
Bamm Bamm vs Harry vs Tsunami
Das Gepack vs Hard vs Ripper
No Fear vs Pulverizer vs Sub Zero
Hammerhead vs Reaper vs Junkyard Queen
Mudbot vs Storm 2 vs Tornado
No Fear vs Pulverizer vs Twisted Metal

No Fear won by default after Pulverizer and Sub Zero withdrew

Featherweight Battles Edit

Winners highlighted in bold

Katrip vs Peagal vs Inexistence
Peagal vs DTK vs Katrip vs RC 2

Inexistence withdrew from the 2nd battle

Flipper Frenzy Edit

Dantomkia vs Bigger Brother vs Gravity vs Ripper vs Hard vs Grim Reaper vs No Fear

Winner: Bigger Brother

Sunday Afternoon Session Edit

Heavyweight Battles Edit

Winners highlighted in bold

GiAnto 2 vs Lizzard vs Mute
Snake Bite vs Black Hole vs Dell Dog
Bigger Brother vs Tsunami vs Edge Hog
Ansgar 3 vs Tough As Nails vs Kan-Opener
Black Hole vs Dell Dog vs Snake Bite
Black Beast vs K.A.S.A.P vs Das Gepack
RCC 2 vs Toe-Cutter 2 vs Spike
I Bot One Alpha vs Scorpion vs Reaper
Kan-Opener vs Mos vs Slider's Playmate
Final Edge Hog vs Tough As Nails

Featherweight Battles Edit

Winners highlighted in bold

Katrip vs Peagal vs Inexistence
Katrip vs Peagal vs Inexistence

Flipper Frenzy Edit

Philipper vs Hammerhead vs Gravity vs Hard vs Scraptosaur vs Sater

Winner: Hard

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.